* TENTATIVE AGENDA*

27TH ANNUAL “KNOWING OUR SPIRITS” CONFERENCE
EDMONTON INN
NOVEMBER 24-26, 2021

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2021

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration
Foyer

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Exhibitor Booths set up
The Locker Room

6:00 p.m. TBA
Courtyard A

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2021

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration
Foyer

8:30 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
The Locker Room

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Pipe Ceremony
Courtyard A

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. The Natural Path Clinic
West Tower Rooms #: 300, 301, 303, 304, 306, 308, 310

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions

NOTE: PLEASE HAVE CELL PHONES OFF WHILE IN SESSIONS!

Alberta Room – Star Teachings
Jeff Brightnose (Wastesicoot)

Blatchford Room - Humor is Healing
George Tuccaro, Hot Chocolate (Grey Eagle Cardinal)

Courtyard A - The Creation Story
Jimmy O’Chiese

Courtyard B – Women’s Rites of Passage
Doris Daychief, Deanna Daychief, Celia Daychief, Tasheena Daychief

Edmonton Room – Dreamcatchers and the teachings
Cavvelle Bieker

Elmwood Room – Truth & Reconciliation
Chief Wilton Littlechild

Lethbridge Room – Healing our past wounds (domestic violence)
Ricky Makokis

Nova Scotia Room – Trauma & Transformation
Sarah Salter-Kelly

Quebec Room – Empowering ourselves through self-care
Saige Arcand

Red Deer Room – Headdress Making (limited to 30 participants)
Jessica Arcand

Regina Room – Loss & Grief
Adela Arcand

Ridgewood Room – Murdered and Missing Indigenous People’s of Canada Awareness, Prevention & Action plan in Safety & the need for National Unity
Stephanie Harpe

Rosewood Room – TBA
Barbara Dumigan-Jackson

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Rooms – Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
(limited availability – she will have her own sign-up sheets)
Darlene Auger

Saskatoon Room – Reflexology
Colleen Seed

Vernon Room - Totamaso (Helping Yourself)
Patrick Buffalo

Banquet
Doors will open at 5:30 p.m.

6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Andean Music

6:30 p.m. Banquet – Grand Entry
Wildrose Ballrooms Drum Group – Ben Cardinal
1,2,3 Master of Ceremonies – Dr. Allen Benson
Invocation
Song – Marilyn Lee

7:00 p.m. Introduction of Head Table Guests:
Welcome Address
Chief Billy Morin, Enoch Cree Nation/ Councilor Eddy Makokis, Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Chief Tony Alexis, Yellowhead Tribal Council/ Councilor Raymond Powder, Fort McKay First Nation
Minister Rick Wilson, Alberta Indigenous Relations
Minister Marc Miller, Indigenous Relations Canada
Rhonda LaBoucane, First Nations & Inuit Health
Austen Kneller, TC Energy/ Sherise Thompson, ATCO Energy
John Darr, Seven Lakes/ James Blackman, Primco Dene
Sgt. Brent Sawatzky, St.Paul RCMP Detachment

7:45 p.m.
Recognition Award – Chief Wilton Littlechild
Cheryl Arcand

8:00 p.m. Introduction of Keynote: TBA
Keynote Address: Martin Sensmeier

Martin Sensmeier is an American Actor and Producer from the Alaskan Native Tribes, Tlingit as well as Koyukon-Athasbascan.

He is best known for his roles in Magnificent Seven, Wind River, Yellowstone and Westworld. He next can be seen in the Netflix Mini-Series The Liberator and the Feature Film The Last Manhunt opposite Jason Mamoa.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2021

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Registration
Foyer

8:30 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
The Locker Room

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. The Natural Path Clinic
West Tower Rooms #: 300, 301, 303, 304, 306, 308, 310

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions

Alberta Room – Loss & Grief
Adela Arcand

Blatchford Room – 7 Natural Laws
Daniel Sakchekapo

Courtyard A - TCM and Integrated Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics
Dr. Steven Aung

Courtyard B – Murdered and Missing Indigenous People’s of Canada Awareness, Prevention & Action plan in Safety & the need for National Unity
Stephanie Harpe

Edmonton Room – Traditional Tea Making
Mother Earth Essentials
(limited to 30 participants)
Carrie Armstrong

Elmwood Room – Teaching from a Sacred Balance
Susan Sinclair, Dorothy Thunder

Lethbridge Room – Trauma & Transformation
Sarah Salter-Kelly

Nova Scotia Room – Healing the Spirit through Self-Empowerment
Barbara Moreau

Quebec Room – Living your best life
Gloria Makokis

Red Deer Room – Kokom’s as caregivers
Dr. Leona Makokis

Regina Room – Rekindling of Self Love
Carollyne Robertson

Ridgewood Room – The Gift of Song
Leo & Priscilla McGilvery

Rosewood Room – TBA

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Rooms – Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
(limited availability – she will have her own sign-up sheets)
Darlene Auger

Saskatoon Room – Reflexology
Colleen Seed

Vernon Room - Totamaso Helping Yourself)
Patrick Buffalo

12:00 p.m.- 1:30 p.m. Buffet
Wildrose Ballrooms 1,2,3

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Special Presentation
Wildrose Ballrooms 1,2,3 – Dr. Patti LaBoucane-Benson

1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Workshop Sessions

Alberta Room – Truth & Reconciliation
Chief Wilton Littlechild

Blatchford Room - 7 Natural Laws
Daniel Sakchekapo

Courtyard A – TCM and Integrated Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics
Dr. Steven Aung

Courtyard B – Curriculum on Residential Schools
Alberta Education

Edmonton Room – Bath Salt Making
(limited to 30 participants)
Carrie Armstrong

Elmwood Room – Courageous Ceremonial: The Creation of Two Spirit Youth Rites of Passage
Dr. James Makokis, Dr. Lana Whiskeyjack, Emery Whiskeyjack, Anthony Johnson, James Lamouche

Lethbridge Room – Tension, Stress, Trauma Release
Diane Pooyak

Nova Scotia Room – Healing the Spirit through Self-Empowerment
Barbara Moreau

Quebec Room – Addictions
TBA

Red Deer Room – Empowering ourselves through self-care
Saige Arcand

Regina Room – Rekindling of Self Love
Carollyne Robertson

Ridgewood Room – TBA

Rosewood Room – Headdress Making
(limited to 30 participants)
Jessica Arcand

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Rooms – Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
(limited availability – she will have her own sign-up sheets)
Darlene Auger

Saskatoon Room – Reflexology
Colleen Seed

Vernon Room - Bath Bomb / Bath Bar Making
Kiya Bruno

Comedy Night
7:00 p.m. MC: George Tuccaro
Wildrose Ballrooms 1,2,3
Holly
Stephanie Harpe
Emery Burning grass III
Thunder Storm
Jaedyn’s Tributes
Finale – Moochoo Hot Chocolate

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2021
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
The Locker Room

10:00 a.m. Closing Keynote Speaker:
Wildrose Ballrooms JR LaRose
1,2,3

Closing Address: Bernie Makokis
President, Iyiniw Education & Training Institute Inc.

Giveaway & Round dance