TENTATIVE AGENDA

24TH ANNUAL “KNOWING OUR SPIRITS” CONFERENCE
RADISSON HOTEL, EDMONTON SOUTH
NOVEMBER 22-24, 2017

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2017

2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium/Upper Terrace #4

2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Exhibitor Booths set up
Imperial Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Viewing of the movie “LION”
Palm Room

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2017

8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium/Upper Terrace #4

8:30 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
Imperial Ballroom

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Pipe Ceremony
Palm Room

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. The Natural Path Clinic
Gallery 1

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions

NOTE: PLEASE HAVE CELL PHONES OFF WHILE IN SESSIONS!

Palm Room - The Trails of Northern Cree
Northern Cree Drum Group (Steve Wood, Ben Cardinal)

Edmond’s Room - Totamaso (Helping Yourself)
Patrick Buffalo

Terrace #1 - Turtle in my Tipi (limited to 25 participants)
Margaret Ekti Cardinal

Terrace #2 - Tea Making/ Bath Salts – Mother Earth Essentials
Carrie Belcourt

Terrace #3 - Traditional Arts & Crafts
Myrna Yellowbird

Terrace #4 - EFT: Emotional Freedom Technique
Patricia Gibb

Terrace #5 - Intergenerational Trauma
Denita Strawberry

Terrace #6 - Calls to Action – TRC
Eugene Arcand

Gallery 2 - Energy Balancing
Clint Morin

Gallery 3 - Energy Wellness 101
Heather Coon

Jubilee Ballroom A - Cultural Significance of Language
Jeff Brightnose (Wastesicoot)

Jubilee Ballroom B - Humor is Healing
George Tucarro, Earl Wood

Jubilee Ballroom C - The Creation Story
Jimmy O’Chiese

Room # - Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
(limited availability – sign up outside the door)
Darlene Auger

Room # - Reiki
Doris Calliou

Banquet
6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Andean Music

6:30 p.m. Banquet – Grand Entry
Jubilee Ballrooms Drum Group – Ben Cardinal-Northern Cree
A-B-C Master of Ceremonies – Allen Benson
Invocation
Song – Nga Ihi o Nehua

7:15 p.m. Introduction of Head Table Guests: Allen Benson
Welcome Address Chief Eddy Makokis, Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Chief Craig Mackinaw, Ermineskin Cree Nation
Chief Vernon Saddleback, Samson Cree Nation
Chief Jim Boucher, Fort McKay First Nation
Honorable Richard Feehan, Minister of Indigenous Relations
Mayor Don Iveson, City of Edmonton
Jim Sisson, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Jocelyn Andrews, First Nations & Inuit Health Branch
Wilton Littlechild, Truth & Reconciliation
Representative, Native Counseling Services of Alberta
Claire Rosenau, The Apple Schools Foundation
Stephen Mill, Canadian Heritage
Jauvonne Kitto, Fort McKay First Nation
Representative, Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
James Blackman, Primco Dene
Eugene Badger, Pimee Well Services
John Darr, Seven Lakes Oilfield
Sgt. Brent Sawatzky, St.Paul RCMP Detachment
Cpl. Kimberly Mueller, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain/Enoch
RCMP Detachment

8:15 p.m. Special song by Tammy Lamouche

8:20 p.m. Special Recognition Award

8:40 p.m. Introduction of Keynote: Wilton Littlechild
Keynote Address: Saroo Brierley
Saroo’s life is depicted in the movie “Lion”. Lion is a biographical film based on the non-fiction book A long way home by Saroo Brierley. After the world premier at the Toronto International Film Festival the movie received 6 Oscar nominations and 5 nominations at the 70th British Academy Film Awards.

9:40 p.m. Autographs & pictures

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2017

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium/Upper Terrace #4

8:30 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
Imperial Ballroom

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. The Natural Path Clinic
Gallery 1

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions

Palm Room - Traditional Chinese Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics
Dr. Steven Aung

Edmond’s Room - Kairos Blanket Exercise
Candace Houle, Glenda Bristow

Terrace #1 - Interconnectedness with land and reconciliation
Susan Sinclair, Dorothy Thunder

Terrace #2 - Tea Making/ Bath Salts – Mother Earth Essentials
Carrie Belcourt

Terrace #3 - Loss & Grief
Adela Arcand

Terrace #4 - Ohmantewak – Relationships with Visitors
Dr. Leona Makokis

Terrace #5 - The Gift of Song
Leo & Priscilla McGilvery

Terrace #6 - Rattle Making
Francis Whiskeyjack

Gallery 2 - Traditional Arts & Crafts
Myrna Yellowbird

Gallery 3 - Indigenous Oral Systems
Reg Crowshoe

Jubilee Ballroom A - Totamaso (Helping Yourself)
Patrick Buffalo

Jubilee Ballroom B - Empowering Your Inner Spirit
Leroy Laliberte

Jubilee Ballroom C - Our story, as told by the face – Therapy with facial
reflexology
Erica Layton

Room # - Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
(limited availability – sign up outside the door)
Darlene Auger

Room # - Reiki
Doris Calliou

12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m. Lunch Buffet
Jubilee Ballrooms A-B-C

1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Workshop Sessions

Palm Room - Traditional Chinese Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics
Dr. Steven Aung

Edmond’s Room - Kairos Blanket Exercise
Candace Houle, Glenda Bristow

Terrace #1 - Language Matters
Susan Sinclair, Dorothy Thunder

Terrace #2 - Tea Making/ Bath Salts – Mother Earth Essentials
Carrie Belcourt

Terrace #3 - Loss & Grief
Adela Arcand

Terrace #4 - Buffalo Travels (limited to 25 participants)
Margaret Ekti Cardinal

Terrace #5 - The Gift of Song
Leo & Priscilla McGilvery

Terrace #6 - Rattle Making
Francis Whiskeyjack

Gallery 2 - Natural Healing
David Loree

Gallery 3 - Cultural Significance of Language
Jeff Brightnose (Wastesicoot)

Jubilee Ballroom A - Trauma
Sarah Salter-Kelly

Jubilee Ballroom B - EFT: Emotional Freedom Technique
Patricia Gibb

Jubilee Ballroom C - Our story, as told by the face – Therapy with facial reflexology
Erica Layton

Room # - Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
(limited availability – sign up outside the door)
Darlene Auger

Room # - Reiki
Doris Calliou

Comedy Night
7:00 p.m.
Jubilee Ballrooms A-B-C
MC: George Tuccaro
Holly
Jarrid Poitras – CMA Entertainer
“Elvis” – Bobby Narcisse
Chad Anderson
Saggy Bottom Boyz
Earl Wood
Howie Miller

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2017
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
Imperial Ballroom

10:00 a.m. Closing Keynote Speaker:
Jubilee Ballrooms A-B
Dr. Patti LaBoucane-Benson

Closing Address: Bernie Makokis
President, Iyiniw Education & Training Institute Inc.

Giveaway & Round dance