TENTATIVE AGENDA

24TH ANNUAL “KNOWING OUR SPIRITS” CONFERENCE
RADISSON HOTEL, EDMONTON SOUTH
NOVEMBER 22-24, 2017

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2017

2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium/Upper Terrace #4

2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Exhibitor Booths set up
Imperial Ballroom

7:30 p.m. Viewing of the movie “LION”
Palm Room

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2017

8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium/Upper Terrace #4

8:30 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
Imperial Ballroom

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Pipe Ceremony
Palm Room

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. The Natural Path Clinic
Gallery 1

1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Workshop Sessions

NOTE: PLEASE HAVE CELL PHONES OFF WHILE IN SESSIONS!

Palm Room - The Trails of Northern Cree
Northern Cree Drum Group (Steve Wood, Ben Cardinal)

Edmond’s Room - Humor is Healing
George Tucarro, Earl Wood

Terrace #1 - Ohmantewak – Relationships with Visitors
Dr. Leona Makokis

Terrace #2 - Tea Making/ Bath Salts – Mother Earth Essentials
Carrie Belcourt

Terrace #3 - The Creation Story
Jimmy O’Chiese

Terrace #4 - Loss & Grief
Adela Arcand

Terrace #5 - Intergenerational Trauma
Denita Strawberry

Terrace #6 - Call to Actions – TRC
Eugene Arcand

Gallery 2 - Energy Balancing
Clint Morin

Gallery 3 - Law of Attraction
TBA

Jubilee Ballroom A - Cultural Significance of Language
Jeff Brightnose (Wastesicoot)

Jubilee Ballroom B - Totamaso (Helping Yourself)
Patrick Buffalo

Jubilee Ballroom C - Traditional Arts & Crafts
Myrna Yellowbird

Room # - Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
Darlene Auger

Room # - Reiki
Doris Calliou

Banquet
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Andean Music

6:00 p.m. Banquet – Grand Entry
Jubilee Ballrooms Drum Group – Ben Cardinal-Northern Cree
A-B-C Master of Ceremonies – Allen Benson
Invocation
Song –

6:30 p.m. Introduction of Head Table Guests: Allen Benson
Welcome Address Chief Eddy Makokis, Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Chief Randy Ermineskin, Ermineskin Cree Nation
Chief Vernon Saddleback, Samson Cree Nation
Honorable Richard Feehan, Minister of Indigenous Relations
Jim Sisson, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development
Jocelyn Andrews, First Nations & Inuit Health Branch
Wilton Littlechild, Truth & Reconciliation
Representative, Native Counseling Services of Alberta
James Blackman, Primco Dene
Clayton Byrt, Pimee Well Services
John Darr, Seven Lakes Oilfield
Sgt. Brent Sawatzky, St.Paul RCMP Detachment
Cpl. Kimberly Mueller, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain/Enoch
RCMP Detachment

7:15 p.m. Special Recognition Award

7:45 p.m. Introduction of Keynote: Wilton Littlechild
Keynote Address: Saroo Brierley

8:45 p.m. Autographs & pictures

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2017

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Registration
Atrium/Upper Terrace #4

8:30 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
Imperial Ballroom

9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. The Natural Path Clinic
Gallery 1

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions

Palm Room – Traditional Chinese Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics
Dr. Steven Aung

Edmond’s Room - Kairos Blanket Exercise
Candace Houle, Glenda Bristow

Terrace #1 - Language and Literacy from a Cultural Perspective – Teaching from a Sacred Balance
Susan Sinclair, Dorothy Thunder

Terrace #2 - Tea Making/ Bath Salts – Mother Earth Essentials
Carrie Belcourt

Terrace #3 - Pikani Culture
Reg Crowshoe

Terrace #4 - Buffalo Travels (limited to 25 participants)
Margaret Cardinal

Terrace #5 - Empowering Your Inner Spirit
Leroy Laliberte

Terrace #6 - Rattle Making
Francis Whiskeyjack

Gallery 2 - Traditional Arts & Crafts
Myrna Yellowbird

Gallery 3 - Energy Balancing
Clint Morin

Jubilee Ballroom A - Totamaso (Helping Yourself)
Patrick Buffalo

Jubilee Ballroom B - The Gift of Song
Leo & Priscilla McGilvery

Jubilee Ballroom C - Our story, as told by the face – Therapy with facial
reflexology
Erica Layton

Room # - Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
Darlene Auger

Room # - Reiki
Doris Calliou

12:00 p.m.- 1:30 p.m. Lunch Buffet
Jubilee Ballrooms A-B-C

1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Workshop Sessions

Palm Room - Traditional Chinese Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics
Dr. Steven Aung

Edmond’s Room - Cultural Significance of Language
Jeff Brightnose (Wastesicoot)

Terrace #1 - Traditional Tipi Teachings: Implementing these teachings into lessons across the curriculum into the classroom
Susan Sinclair, Dorothy Thunder

Terrace #2 - Tea Making/ Bath Salts – Mother Earth Essentials
Carrie Belcourt

Terrace #3 - Loss & Grief
Adela Arcand

Terrace #4 - Buffalo Travels (limited to 25 participants)
Margaret Cardinal

Terrace #5 - Empowering Your Inner Spirit
Leroy Laliberte

Terrace #6 - Rattle Making
Francis Whiskeyjack

Gallery 2 - Traditional Arts & Crafts
Myrna Yellowbird

Gallery 3 - Kairos Blanket Exercise
Candace Houle, Glenda Bristow

Jubilee Ballroom A - Our story, as told by the face – Therapy with facial reflexology
Erica Layton

Jubilee Ballroom B - The Gift of Song
Leo & Priscilla McGilvery

Jubilee Ballroom C - Truth and Reconciliation
Eugene Arcand

Room # - Iwip’son Swing (Nurturing Therapy)
Darlene Auger

Room # - Reiki
Doris Calliou

Comedy Night
7:00 p.m.
Jubilee Ballrooms A-B-C
MC: Howie Miller
Holly
Elvis
Chad Anderson
Earl Wood
George Tuccaro
Finale

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2017
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibitors’ Booth’s open
Imperial Ballroom

10:00 a.m. Closing Keynote Speaker:
Jubilee Ballrooms A-B
Dr. Patti LaBoucane-Benson

Closing Address: Bernie Makokis
President, Iyiniw Education & Training Institute Inc.

Giveaway & Round dance